President Confers Gallantry and Distinguished Service Awards
The President and Supreme Commander of the Indian Armed Forces Shri Ram Nath Kovind conferred three Kirti Chakras and thirteen Shaurya Chakras to Armed Forces Personnel for displaying conspicuous gallantry, indomitable courage and extreme devotion to duty at a solemn ceremony at the Rashtrapati Bhawan on April 23, 2018. Two Kirti Chakras and two of the Shaurya Chakras were given posthumously.
The President also conferred thirteen Param Vishisht Seva Medals, two Uttam Yudh Seva Medals, two Bar to Ati Vishisht Seva Medals and twenty six Ati Vishisht Seva Medals to senior officers of the Armed Forces for distinguished service of an exceptional order. The following is the list of awardees in order of presentation:-
Kirti Chakra
1.   SHRI PRAMOD KUMAR, COMMANDANT, 49 BATTALION, CENTRAL RESERVE POLICE FORCE (POSTHUMOUS)
2.   5047602N HAVILDAR GIRIS GURUNG, FOURTH BATTALION THE FIRST GORKHA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)
Shaurya Chakra
3.   SS-42717H MAJOR GOSAVI KUNAL MUNNAGIR, REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY 166TH BATTALION THE MEDIUM REGIMENT (POSTHUMOUS)
4.   4578033Y LANCE NAIK RAGHUBEER SINGH, THE MAHAR REGIMENTS, 1ST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)
Param Vishisht Seva Medal
5.   IC-35904Y LIEUTENANT GENERAL SARATH CHAND, UYSM, AVSM, VSM, INFANTRY
6.   IC-35987P LIEUTENANT GENERAL DEWAN RABINDRANATH SONI, VSM/THE ARMOURED CORPS
7.   IC-38654N LIEUTENANT GENERAL DEVRAJ ANBU, UYSM, AVSM, YSM, SM /INFANTRY
8.   IC-38722W LIEUTENANT GENERAL CHERISH MATHSON, SM, VSM, INFANTRY
9.   VICE ADMIRAL ABHAY RAGHUNATH KARVE, AVSM (02118-N), FLAG OFFICER COMMANDING-IN-CHIEF, SOUTHERN NAVAL COMMAND
10.   AIR MARSHAL CHANDRASHEKHARAN HARI KUMAR, AVSM, VM, VSM, ADC (15881) FLYING (PILOT)
11.   AIR MARSHAL ANIL KHOSLA, AVSM, VM (15871) FLYING (PILOT)
12.   IC-35965W LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAJENDRA RAMRAO NIMBHORKAR, UYSM, AVSM, SM**, VSM, INFANTRY
13.   IC-39083M LIEUTENANT GENERAL SANJAY KUMAR JHA, AVSM, YSM, SM, INFANTRY
14.   IC-39098P LIEUTENANT GENERAL GURPRATAP SINGH DHILLON, AVSM, YSM, SM, INFANTRY
15.   IC-39295X LIEUTENANT GENERAL PARMINDER JIT SINGH PANNU, AVSM, VSM, INFANTRY
16.   IC-35796A LIEUTENANT GENERAL KANWAL JEET SINGH GILL, AVSM, VSM, ELECTRONIC AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS CORPS (RETIRED)
17.   IC-40700W MAJOR GENERAL SANJAY THAPA, THE ARTILLERY REGIMENT
Kirti Chakra
18.   IC-73531A MAJOR PREETAM SINGH KUNWAR, FOURTH BATTALION THE GARHWAL RIFLES
Uttam Yuddh Seva Medal
19.   IC-38753W LIEUTENANT GENERAL JASWINDER SINGH SANDHU, AVSM, VSM, INFANTRY, HEADQUARTERS 15 CORPS
20.   IC-39465W LIEUTENANT GENERAL AMARJEET SINGH BEDI, YSM, VSM, INFANTRY, HEADQUARTERS 4 CORPS
Bar to Ati Vishisht Seva Medal
21.   IC-39070P LIEUTENANT GENERAL RANBIR SINGH, AVSM, YSM, SM, INFANTRY
22.   IC-35962H LIEUTENANT GENERAL LALIT KUMAR PANDEY, AVSM, SM, INFANTRY(RETIRED)
Ati Vishisht Seva Medal
23.   IC-35955M LIEUTENANT GENERAL AMRIK SINGH, SM, INFANTRY
24.   V-00359F LIEUTENANT GENERAL AMOLAK JIT SINGH, VSM, REMOUNT VETERINARY CORPS
25.   IC-39675W LIEUTENANT GENERAL VIJAY SINGH, SM, VSM, INFANTRY
26.   IC-39871W LIEUTENANT GENERAL SANTOSH KUMAR UPADHYA, SM, VSM, INFANTRY
27.   MR-04142P LIEUTENANT GENERAL SANJIV CHOPRA, VSM, ARMY MEDICAL CORPS
28.   IC-39898N LIEUTENANT GENERAL DEPINDER SINGH AHUJA, CORPS OF ENGINEERS
29.   IC-39283H LIEUTENANT GENERAL KANWAL KUMAR, THE CORPS OF ARMY AVIATION
30.   IC-40101W LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAJNI KANT JAGGA, VSM, THE ARMOURED CORPS
31.   IC-41166W MAJOR GENERAL (NOW LIEUTENANT GENERAL) SATINDER SINGH, ARMY AIR DEFENCE
32.   VICE ADMIRAL RAVINDRA BHARTRUHARI PANDIT (02746-R), COMMANDANT, INDIAN NAVAL ACADEMY
33.   IC-37398X LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAJAN RAVINDRAN, VSM, INFANTRY (RETIRED)
34.   IC-35201X LIEUTENANT GENERAL AJAI KUMAR SAHGAL, VSM, ARMY AIR DEFENCE (RETIRED)
35.   IC-40873N MAJOR GENERAL RAMACHANDRA NAGRAJ, VSM, THE CORPS OF SIGNALS   
36.   IC-41860H MAJOR GENERAL SHANTANU DAYAL, SM, VSM, INFANTRY
37.   IC-42389A MAJOR GENERAL BAGGAVALLI SOMASHEKAR RAJU, YSM, INFANTRY
38.   REAR ADMIRAL SURESH MOOCHIKAL DAMODARAN, NM (02701-N), ASSISTANT CHIEF OF INTEGRATED DEFENCE STAFF (INT-A)
39.   REAR ADMIRAL NARAYAN PRASAD, NM (41016-T), ASSISTANT CHIEF OF MATERIAL (NUCLEAR SUBMARINE MAINTENANCE)
40.   REAR ADMIRAL BISWAJIT DASGUPTA, YSM, VSM (02782-F), ADDITIONAL DIRECTOR GENERAL, NATIONAL CADET CORPS
41.   REAR ADMIRAL SANJAY MAHINDRU, NM (02797-F), CHIEF STAFF OFFICER (SEA VECTOR)
42.   AIR VICE MARSHAL MAHENDER KUMAR GULERIA, VSM (17130) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)
43.   AIR VICE MARSHAL ATUL KUMAR SINGH, VSM (17041) ADMINISTRATION
44.   AIR VICE MARSHAL HARINDER JEET WALIA (16418) FLYING (NAVIGATOR) (RETIRED)
45.   AIR VICE MARSHAL SUNIL JAYANT NANODKAR, VM, VSM (16555) FLYING (PILOT) (RETIRED)
46.   AIR COMMODORE SURENDAR KUMAR INDORIA, VM (18296) FLYING (PILOT)
47.   AIR COMMODORE RAKESH SINHA (18797) FLYING (PILOT)
48.   AIR COMMODORE KARTIKEYA KALE (19883) FLYING (PILOT)
Shaurya Chakra
9.   13767992A LANCE NAIK KASHMIR SINGH, 17TH BATTALION THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES
50.   JC-580725N SUBEDAR (NOW SUBEDAR MAJOR) SHABIR AHMED, 17TH BATTALION THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES
51.   SHRI VIKASH JAKHAR, ASSISTANT COMMANDANT, CENTRAL RESERVE POLICE FORCE
52.   MD RIYAZ ALAM ANSARI, SUB-INSPECTOR/GD, CENTRAL RESERVE POLICE FORCE
53.   5250886X LANCE NAIK DEEPAK ALE, 1ST BATTALION, THE 3RD GORKHA RIFLES
54.   TA-42759Y CAPTAIN (NOW MAJOR) PRADEEP SHOURY ARYA, 106 INFANTRY BATTALION TERRITORIAL ARMY (PARA) ATTACHED WITH 4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)
55.   13630400TY PARATROOPER MANCHU, 12TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)
56.   5047762N HAVILDAR RABINDRA THAPA, 4/1 GORKHA RIFLES
57.   13625628L NAIK NARENDER SINGH, 9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)
58.   IC-76619P MAJOR AKHIL RAJ RV, GRENDADIERS REGIMENT, 55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
59.   924566-R CORPORAL DEVENDRA MEHTA, INDIAN AIR FORCE (SECURITY)
- N Ao
pix: Vijay Kumar, Fulchand Kitadikar and M Sushil Kumar