Independence Day Gallantry Awards and other Decorations
The President and Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces has approved 112 Gallantry Awards to Armed Forces Personnel and members of Paramilitary Forces which include five Kirti Chakras, 17 Shaurya Chakras, 85 Sena Medals (Gallantry), three Nao Sena Medals (Gallantry) and two Vayu Sena Medals (Gallantry).
KIRTI CHAKRA
1.    IC-73531A MAJOR PREETAM SINGH KUNWAR, 4TH BATTALION THE GARHWAL RIFLE, ARMY
2.   5047602N HAVILDAR GIRIS GURUNG, FOURTH BATTALION THE FIRST GORKHA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS),    ARMY
3.   SS-43887Y MAJOR DAVID MANLUN, THE NAGA REGIMENT, 164 INFANTRY BATTALION (TERRITORIAL       ARMY) (HOME & HEARTH), NAGA (POSTHUMOUS),  ARMY
4.   SHRI PRAMOD KUMAR, COMMANDANT, 49 BN, CRPF (POSTHUMOUS), MHA
5.   CHETAN KUMAR CHEETA, COMMANDANT, CRPF, MHA
SHAURYA CHAKRA
1.   IC-71967M MAJ SATISH DAHIYA, ASC, 30 RR (POSTHUMOUS), ARMY
2.   SS-42717H MAJ GOSAVI KUNAL MUNNAGIR, ARTY, 166 MED REGT (POSTHUMOUS), ARMY
3.   JC-580725N SUB SHABIR AHMED, 17 JAK RIF, ARMY
4.   JC-414170P NB SUB SURENDRA SINGH, 4 PARA (SF), ARMY
5.   4188533W NK CHANDRA SINGH, KUMAON SCOUTS, 13 RR (POSTHUMOUS), ARMY
6.   4578033Y L/NK RAGHUBEER SINGH, MAHAR, 1 RR (POSTHUMOUS), ARMY
7.   13767992A L/NK KASHMIR SINGH, JAK RIF, ARMY
8.   15687392W L/NK BHANDORIYA GOPALSINH MUNIMSINH, SIGS, 1 RR (POSTHUMOUS), ARMY
9.   2616368W SEP VENKATARAO ABOTULA, 8 MADRAS, ARMY
10.   2708834A SEP ARIF KHAN, GREN, 55 RR, ARMY
11.   PID-036364 CONST MANZOOR AHMAD NAIK, J&K POLICE, 42 RR (POSTHUMOUS), ARMY
12.   5250886X LANCE NAIK DEEPAK ALE, FIRST BATTALION THE THIRD GORKHA RIFLES, ARMY
13.   15225911X GUNNER RISHI KUMAR RAY, REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY/155 FIELD REGIMENT, ARMY
14.   SHRI CHANDAN KUMAR, ASSISTANT COMMANDANT (IRLA : 9056), CRPF, MHA
15.   SHRI AMAR NATH MISHRA, CONSTABLE, MHA
16.   SHRI P. TRINADHA RAO, ASSISTANT ASSAULT COMMANDER, ANDHRA PRADESH, MHA
17.   CH. G.V. RAMACHANDRA RAO, SENIOR COMMANDO (5966), ANDHRA PRADESH, MHA
SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)
1.   IC-61402N COLONEL SAMARJIT RAY, 4TH BATTALION THE GARHWAL RIFLE, ARMY
2.   IC-64544W MAJ AMIT CHAMOLI, KUMAON, 50 RR, ARMY
3.   IC-65751P LT COL ARUNKUMAR M, 21 SIKH REGT, ARMY
4.   IC-66326W MAJ, BHRAGU RAJ JANI, GARH RIF, 14 RR, ARMY
5.   IC-68500W MAJ VARUN MAANDI, PUNJAB, 22 RR, ARMY
6.   IC-68757F MAJ SAURABH CHAUDHURY, 2/5 GR, ARMY
7.   IC-69813F MAJ SUNIL SINGH, KUMAON, 13 RR, ARMY
8.   IC-70536N MAJ ABHIJIT DEORI, 20 DOGRA, ARMY
9.   IC-70597L MAJ PARINAY BANSAL, SIKH LI, 19 RR, ARMY
10.   IC-71085L MAJ ANOGH KUMAR CHANDA, ASSAM, 35 RR, ARMY
11.   IC-71390X MAJ SEKHAR KUMAR, EME, 5 RR, ARMY
12.   IC-71459W MAJ MOHIT GREWAL, ASC, 18 RR, ARMY
13.   IC-71508N MAJ ADITYA VIKRAM SINGH, MECH INF, 13 AR, ARMY
14.   IC-71834W MAJ DEEPAK KUMAR UPADHYAY, SC, 9 PARA (SF), ARMY
15.   IC-72543H MAJ S ARUN, JAK RIF, 3 RR, ARMY
16.   IC-72692W MAJ RISHI R, MECH INF, 42 RR, ARMY
17.   IC-73258W MAJ MALAY BAIDYA, KUMAON, 13 RR, ARMY
18.   IC-73515H MAJ BISHAL SINGH THAPA, KUMAON, 13 RR, ARMY
19.   IC-74906A MAJ PRADEEP KUMAR NIGAM, MAHAR, 1 RR, ARMY
20.   IC-75642W MAJ MANISH KUMAR YADAV, ENGRS, 3 RR, ARMY
21.   IC-75660Y MAJ ANKIT HARJAI, ARMD, 22 RR, ARMY
22.   SC-00640K MAJ JASBIR SINGH, ARMD, 38 AR, ARMY
23.   SS-42867Y MAJ SUMEER SINGH, 9 PARA (SF), ARMY
24.   SS-45482M MAJ PEEYOOSH PANDEY, ENGRS, 1 RR, ARMY
25.   IC-77334P CAPT PRASOON SHARMA, 9 PARA (SF), ARMY
26.   IC-78348F CAPT SARANGTHEM SHYAM, 2 PARA (SF), ARMY
27.   IC-78817Y CAPT MITENDER YADAV, 21 MAHAR, ARMY
28.   IC-79353Y CAPT JAIDEEP RAWAT, 20 DOGRA, ARMY
29.   IC-80787L CAPT JASDEEP SINGH, 1/1 GR, ARMY
30.   SS-44873L CAPT MANOJ MALIK, AAD, 107 AD REGT, ARMY
31.   SS-44990W CAPT RAKESH NAIR, ARMD, 22 RR, ARMY
32.   SS-45306P CAPT UMESH LAMBA, 1 PARA (SF),  ARMY
33.   SS-47626H CAPT AJIT LIMBU, 1/5 GR (FF), ARMY
34.   JC-603041M SUB SHITAL PRASAD PUNN, 1/1 GR, ARMY
35.   JC-501049L NB SUB BALWINDER SINGH, 22 SIKH, ARMY
36.   JC-608107F NAIB SUBEDAR RAVIN KHANDAL, FIRST BATTALION THE THIRD GORKHA RIFLES, ARMY
37.   2486816L HAV PRADEEP KUMAR, 21 PUNJAB, ARMY
38.   4000066P HAV MADAN LAL, 20 DOGRA (POSTHUMOUS), ARMY
39.   4076879Y HAVILDAR BRIJENDRA LAL, 4TH BATTALION THE GARHWAL RIFLE, ARMY
40.   4368172L HAV L PONGCHAI KONYAK, ASSAM, 35 RR, ARMY
41.   5046806N HAVILDAR DAMAR BAHADUR PUN , FOURTH BATTALION THE FIRST GORKHA RIFLES    (POSTHUMOUS), ARMY
42.   13760447N HAV MOHD HUSSAIN, 17 JAK RIF, ARMY
43.   13760972K HAV ISHWAR SINGH, JAK RIF, 3 RR, ARMY
44.   13764171A HAV ASHOK KUMAR, 9 PARA (SF), ARMY
45.   3396369F L/HAV DAVINDER SINGH, 17 SIKH (POSTHUMOUS), ARMY
46.   13623331L L/HAV RAM KUMAR, 20 DOGRA, ARMY
47.   13764330M L/HAV RAISHAM SINGH, JAK RIF, 52 RR, ARMY
48.   2804152M NK TUPARE RAJENDRA NARAYAN, 22 MLI (POSTHUMOUS), ARMY
49.   3197436K NK KULDEEP SINGH, 18 JAT, ARMY
50.   3999686L NK RADHA KRISHAN, DOGRA, 62 RR, ARMY
51.   4084852W LANCE NAIK SUKHPAL SINGH, 4TH BATTALION THE GARHWAL RIFLE, ARMY
52.   4192682F NK BHAGWAN SINGH RAUTELA, KUMAON, 50 RR, ARMY
53.   4192720M NK PRAMOD KUMAR KANYAL, KUMAON, 13 RR, ARMY
54.   4195610H NK HARISH SINGH CHUPHAL, KUMAON, 13 RR, ARMY
55.   4573939A NK REVAT SINGH, MAHAR, 1 RR, ARMY
56.   4574373K NK RAMBEER SINGH RAJPUT, MAHAR, 30 RR, ARMY
57.   9108390L NK JAWEED AHMAD BHAT, 9 PARA (SF), ARMY
58.   12984405N NK NASEER AHMAD MIR, TA, 163 INF BN (TA) (H&H), ARMY
59.   13625978X NK NANDA PRASAD, 4 PARA (SF), ARMY
60.   14932294Y NK DILEEP KUMAR SINGH, MECH INF, 5 RR, ARMY
61.   15337560P NK CHITTARANJAN DEBBARMA, 51 ENGR REGT (POSTHUMOUS), ARMY
62.   2497303W L/NK PANJAB SINGH, 21 PUNJAB, ARMY
63.   3004193L L/NK HANS RAM, 3 RAJPUT, ARMY
64.   4005617Y L/NK RAKESH KUMAR, 20 DOGRA, ARMY
65.   5049793M L/NK LAL BAHADUR THAPA, 4/1 GR (ATT WITH 35 RR), ARMY
66.   5456130X L/NK RAJU CHETRY, 1/5 GR (FF), ARMY
67.   15169808X L/NK SAIKHEDE SAGAR ASHOK, ARTY, 13 RR, ARMY
68.   2503753M SEP PARAMJEET, PUNJAB, 54 RR, ARMY
69.   3007786H SEP BHAG SINGH, 3 RAJPUT, ARMY
70.   3010595Y SEP PANKAJ SINGH, RAJPUT, 44 RR, ARMY
71.   3200871M SEP VISHAL CHAUDHARI, 18 JAT (POSTHUMOUS), ARMY
72.   3202262F SEP BABALOO SINGH, 18 JAT (POSTHUMOUS), ARMY
73.   3209481L SEP VICKY, 18 JAT, ARMY
74.   14848055Y SEP AJOY SARKAR, ASC, 30 RR, ARMY
75.   14937791M SEP NEERAJ KUMAR, MECH INF, 35 RR, ARMY
76.   5050884H LATE RIFLEMAN RABIN SHARMA, FOURTH BATTALION THE FIRST GORKHA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS), ARMY
77.   5251505X RIFLEMAN BED SINGH RANA, FIRST BATTALION THE THIRD GORKHA RIFLES, ARMY
78.   13770563K RFN ANGRAZ SINGH, JAK RIF, 52 RR, ARMY
79.   13770572L RFN RAVI KUMAR, JAK RIF, 31 RR (POSTHUMOUS), ARMY
80.   13777554L RFN ABHINASH RAI, 17 JAK RIF, ARMY
81.   G/5006436W RFN RUHITESWAR CHANGMAI, 16 ASSAM RIFLE, ARMY
82.   G/5013646Y RFN KHAMPAI WANGSU, 13 ASSAM RIFLE (POSTHUMOUS), ARMY
83.   G/5016453K RFN AMARNATH S, 28 ASSAM RIFLE, ARMY
84.   13776342N PTR VIKRANT PARIHAR, 1 PARA (SF), ARMY
85.   4092134P PTR JAYVEER SINGH, 9 PARA (SF), ARMY
NAO SENA MEDAL(GALLANTRY)
1.   LT PUSHPINDER TYAGI (07452-K), NAVY
2.   JASKARAN SINGH, CH MECH (122343-B), NAVY
3.   AZHAR AZHARUDDIN, SEA II CD III (237737-N), NAVY
VAYU SENA MEDAL(GALLANTRY)
1.   WING COMMANDER SUBHASH SINGH RAO (25827) FLYING (PILOT), AIR FORCE
2.   WING COMMANDER RAVINDER AHLAWAT (26300) FLYING (PILOT), AIR FORCE
The President has also awarded 40 Mention-in-Despatches to Army/Air Personnel for their significant contributions in different military operations which include two for 'Operation Meghdoot', 32 for 'Operation Rakshak', four for 'Operation Orchid and one each for Army Headquarters and Air Force.
- Nitin Wakankar